The 2020 Melbourne Documentary Film Festival Winners

The Awards were held virtually online on 20th December 2020, which can be viewed here https://vimeo.com/492231454

These are the nominees and eventual winners of the fest.

Best Australian Director: Nominee 1 - By the River - Dan Braga Nominee 2 - Manus Director Angus Macdonald Nominee 3 - Chris Franklin - Yellow Nominee 4 - Vigilance - Tess Mcarthur-Dowty

Winner = By the River - Dan Braga

Best Australian Short Documentary / Video Essay Nominee 1 - Silver Lining -Ran Li Nominee 2 - Hayat - Rendah Haj Nominee 3 - Firesticks - Clare Richardson and Henning Goll Nominee 4 - Bright Lights - The Perils of the Pokies - Charby Ibrahim

Winner = Silver Lining -Ran Li

Best Melbourne Short Documentary: Nominee 1 - Spirit - Jan Dyson Nominee 2 - Hayat - Rendah Haj Nominee 3 - King of Frankston - Kristina Kraskov Nominee 4 - Chen - Orit Novak

Winner = Hayat - Rendah Haj

Best International Short Documentary / Video Essay Nominee 1 - Echoes Of The Volcano - Charlie Fairbanks Nominee 2 - The Mortician of Manila - Leah Borromeo Nominee 3 - Thou Shall Not Tailgate - Greg Hamilton Nominee 4 - Stranger / Things - Philip Brubaker

Winner = Echoes Of The Volcano - Charlie Fairbanks

Best Documentary Webseries Nominee 1 - Comment j'ai Hacke' Mes Intestins - Marie Blanc Nominee 2 - High Rising - Vidad Nayan Nominee 3 - Boy in the Blue cap - Kristen Shorten Nominee 4 - Youth on Strike by Rob Innes

Winner = Youth on Strike by Rob Innes .

BEST VR/ Interactive Documentary Nominee 1 - Night Becomes Day - Daniel Bury Nominee 2 - Lost Cities - Marita Davidson Nominee 3 - Sunrise with Sea Monster - Myles Painter Nominee 4 - Field Trip - Stotz Eva

Winner = Field Trip - Stotz Eva

Best International - Director Nominee 1 - The Mortician of Manila - Leah Borromeo Nominee 2 - Echoes Of The Volcano - Charlie Fairbanks Nominee 3 - Girl in the Hallway - Valerie Barnhart Nominee 4 - Swatted - Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis

Winner = The Mortician of Manila - Leah Borromeo

Supreme Short Nomination Nominee 1 - By the River - Dan Braga Nominee 2 - Spirit - Jan Dyson Nominee 3 - Echoes Of The Volcano - Charlie Fairbanks Nominee 4 - The Mortician of Manila - Leah Borromeo

Winner = The Mortician of Manila - Leah Borromeo

Best International Documentary Nominee 1 - Forman vs Forman - Helena Trestíková Nominee 2 - The Pick Up Game - Barnaby and Matthew O'Connor Nominee 3 - Meat the Future - Liz Marshall Nominee 4 - The Walrus and the Whistleblower - Nathalie Bibeau

Winner = Forman vs Forman - Helena Trestíková

Best Director - International Nominee 1 - Barnaby and Matthew O'Connor - The Pick Up Game Nominee 2 - Nathalie Bibeau - The Walrus and the Whistle-Blower Nominee 3 - Helena Trestíková - Forman Vs Forman Nominee 4 - Liz Marshall - Meat the Future

Winner = Barnaby and Matthew O'Connor - The Pick Up Game

Best Australian Documentary Nominee 1 - Ocean to Sky - Michael Dillon Nominee 2 - The Boy Who Said No! - Judith Ehrlich Nominee 3 - Can Art Stop A Bullet - Mark Street Nominee 4 - Strangers to The World - Grant Fraser

Winner = Ocean to Sky - Michael Dillon

Best Director – Australia
Nominee 1 - Judith Ehrlich - The Boy Who Said No Nominee 2 - Michael Dillon - Ocean to Sky Nominee 3 - Mark Street - Can Art Stop a Bullet Nominee 4 - Grant Fraser - Strangers to the World

Winner = Michael Dillon - Ocean to Sky

Best Melbourne Documentary
Nominee 1 - D'Art - Karl Moller Nominee 2 - Man on the Bus - Eve Ash Nominee 3 - Can Art Stop a Bullet - Mark Street Nominee 4 - More than a Mile - Alex Michael

Winner = Can Art Stop a Bullet - Mark Street

Audience Choice Nominee # 1 Boys Who Said No - Judith Elrich Nominee # 2 The World's Best Film - Joshua Belinfante Nominee # 3 Leaving Allen Street - Katrina Channells Nominee # 4 Decent - Nays Baghai

Winner = Leaving Allen Street - Katrina Channells

Supreme Awards Nominee 1 - The Pick Up Game - Barnaby and Matthew O'Connor Nominee 2 - The Walrus and the Whistleblower - Nathalie Bibeau Nominee 3 - Ocean to Sky - Michael Dillon Nominee 4 - The Boy Who Said No! - Judith Ehrlich

Winner = The Boy Who Said No! - Judith Ehrlich

Pool C Best Documentary Photographer Witnesses by Mikael Jansson Best Australian Documentary Photograph A Silent City by Jamie van Leeuwen Best International Documentary Photograph We All Have Wings by At THE UNKNOWN Supreme Jury Prize Documentary Photograph: Remember Odessa by Wilhelm Domke-Schulz

The 2019 Melbourne Documentary Film Festival Leaderboard

Pool A

Supreme Short Documentary Winner: Happy Android Finalists: I Signed the Petition That Night After the Fire The Holiday Inn-Side I Want You to Know

Best International Short Documentary Winner: Uncaged a Stand In Story Finalists: Thursday Fields That Night I Signed the Petition After the Fire Tapume

Best Australian Short Documentary Winner: I Want You to Know Finalists: Voodoo Medics She Starts 2 The Beeman Stuart X Haunted Witness

Best Melbourne Documentary: Winner: Be You T Fool Finalists: Restoration Island The Holiday Inn-Side After the Tsunami We Are All in the Together Prom Night

Best Short Director Winner Jaina Kalifa for Happy Android Finalists: Haunted Witness The Holiday Inn-Side I Signed the Petition I Want You to Know

Doc Challenge Winner: The Hand Out Finalists: Rise Adoption Pending Pain is Mine

Pool B

Supreme Award Feature: Winner: 17 Blocks Finalists: Dark Money Art of Incarceration Pariah Dog New Homeland Skid Row Marathon

Best International Documentary Winner: JR Bob Dobbs Church of the Sub Genius Finalists: Dogs Best Friend American Mirror Unraveling Athena Dosed Ballad of a Righteous Merchant

Best Australian Documentary Winner: Art of Incarceration Finalists: Van Duren Tommy Emmauel Saving Waru Looby The Candidate

Best Director – International / Australian Winner: Davy Rothbart for 17 Blocks Finalists: Saving Warru New Homeland Skid Row Marathon Pariah Dog Art of Incarceration

Best Music Documentary Winner: Tommy Emmanuel: The Endless Road Finalists: Boom Godfather s of Hardcore Waiting: The Van Duren Story Kiss Vs MCZ

Best Melbourne Documentary Winner: Art of Incarceration Finalists: Forged From Fire Red Sunday Strange Tenants Kartika 9 Home Front

Audience Choice: Dosed

Pool C

Supreme Jury Prize Documentary Photograph Mike Wilkin – The Blacksmith’s Tree Best International Documentary Photograph Valentina Ippolito – Red Wind Best Australian Documentary Photograph Robin Yong – Secrets of the Flower and Willow World Best Documentary Photographer Travis Fox - Salt of the Earth

The 2018 Melbourne Documentary Film Festival Leaderboard

Pool A

Short Awards War Mothers – Матері Війні by Stefan Bugryn

Best International Short Documentary or Webseries – Ex Nihilo by Timo Wright

Best Australian Short Documentary or Webseries Wolfe – Short Documentary by Claire Randall

Best Short Director (International / Australia) – Stefan Bugryn for War Mothers

Pool B

Feature Awards

Supreme Jury Prize Feature Documentary – Kings of Baxter by Jack Yabsley

Best International Documentary – Out of My Head by Jacki Ochs and Susanna Styron

Best Australian Documentary – Kangaroo by Mick Mcintyre

Best Director (International / Australia) – Jack Yabsley

Best Melbourne Documentary – Fish Out Of Water by Israel Cannan

Pool C

Documentary Photography Awards

Supreme Jury Prize Documentary Photograph – Wimmera Art Silos

Best International Documentary Photograph – Teochew Opera - The Art of Lao Sai Tao Yuan by Robin Yong

Best Australian Documentary Photograph – Emma Hudson for Portraiture

Best Documentary Photographer – Mike Davis for Wimmera Art Silos

The 2017 Melbourne Documentary Film Festival Leaderboard

Supreme Jury Prize Winner – God Knows Where I Am

Hero of Cinema Award – Bob Hawk

Audience Choice Award – Jewel Catch One by CF Fitz

Best International Documentary – Tie - Placebo Alt Russia & Five Days on Lesvos

Best Australian Documentary – Meal Tickets

Best Melbourne Documentary (short and feature) – Tunnel Vision

Best Indigenous Documentary – One Heart One Spirit

Best Music / Art Documentary – Tie - Northern Disco Lights + Play Your Gender

Best Environmental Documentary – Tie - Complicit + The Gateway Bug

Best Emerging Director Feature Ivan Hexler – Tunnel Vision & Matt De Koning for Meal Tickets

Best Emerging Director Feature – JJ Garvine Tai Parquet Heather White

Best Editing – Act of Kindness

Wildcard / Avante Garde Award – Lunar Orbit

Best Expanded Interdisciplinary Project – The Road Movie

Best Short Documentary Australian – Breaking Ice James Nightingale

Best International Short Documentary – Road to Webequie and For Flint

Best International Emerging Short Documentary Emerging – Tie - Mariah Wilson – Eeya and Claudio Cruz – Edu and Cat Mills Fixed

Documentary Photography

Supreme Award – Portraits

Landscape – Teheran the Invisible City

Portraiture – Flowers of Ethiopia

Street Photography – Taking a Stand in Baton Rouge

The 2016 Melbourne Documentary Film Festival Leaderboard

Supreme Jury Award – A Billion Lives by Aaron Biebert

Best Director – Aaron Biebert

Best Indigenous Featue or Short – The Drovers Boy by Margaret McHugh

Best Music Documentary – Todd Who? by Gavin Bond

Best Australian Documentary – The Coffee Man Film by Jeff Hann

Best International Documentary – Goodnight Brooklyn - The Story of Death by Audio by Matt Conboy

Best Victorian Featue or Short – Inside Fighter byNick Barkla

Best International Short Documentary – Waterlilies by Tanya Doyle

Best Australian Short Documentary – You Better Take Cover by Harry Hayes

Best Editing – Beep: A History of Video Game Sound

Best Cinematography – Sustainable

Best Comedy / Mockumentary – VIVA LA VINCENTby Ashleigh Nicolau

Best Art Documentary – Andre Villers a Lifetime in Images by Marketa Tomanova

Best Avante Garde / Innovation Award – Bullied To Death un film di Giovanni Coda by Giovanni Coda - Jo -

Best Health and Enviornmental Documentary – Sustainable by Matt Wechler and Plastic in my water by Allard Faas

Audience Choice – Spoke by Em Baker

Wildcard Award – Coalville Gold by Ross Bolidai andWeg van de Kerk - Churchroad by Robin Vogel